37th Minneapolis St. Paul International Film Festival - April 12-28, 2018April 17

Guilty Men
4:20pm @ Uptown Theater
Director: Iván Gaona
Colombia | Narrative | Voice: Thrill Me Chill Me

Four men are charged with handing over payments to paramilitaries late at night. But when their contact is accidentally killed, it sets into motion uncontrollable forces.

VIEW MORE

A Dragon Arrives!
4:30pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Mani Haghighi
Iran | Narrative | Voice: Film on the Fringe

In this wonderfully perplexing film, an abandoned shipwreck is found in the Iranian desert in 1965, where a banished political prisoner has hung himself.

VIEW MORE

The First, The Last
4:40pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Bouli Lanners
Belgium, France | Narrative | Voice: Laugh Out Loud

A pair of bounty hunters chase a pair of homeless teens across Europe, seeking a cell phone with explosive information.

VIEW MORE

Bending the Arc
4:45pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Kief Davidson, Pedro Kos
USA | Documentary | Voice: Expanded Horizons

A documentary about real life superheroes Paul Farmer, Jim Yong Kim, and Ophelia Dahl, who fought to bring health care to the poorest people in the world.

VIEW MORE

White Sun
5:00pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Deepak Rauniyar
Nepal, USA, Quatar, Netherlands | Narrative | Voice: Take Me Away

Two brothers on opposing sides of the Nepali Civil War must together bring their deceased father’s body to the river for cremation.

VIEW MORE

Two Lottery Tickets
5:10pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Paul Negoescu
Romania, Spain | Narrative | Voice: Laugh Out Loud

Three hapless fools lose a winning lottery ticket and are forced to wander through Bucharest, in and out and back again in this Beckett-like comedy.

VIEW MORE

Accidents Waiting to Happen
7:00pm @ Uptown Theater
Filmmaker Attending
Director: James Frances Flynn
USA | Documentary | Voice: Art in Pictures

A documentary about the history and the reunion of Minneapolis Indie rock legends 12 Rods, following the band from its roots in Oxford, Ohio to working with Todd Rundgren.

VIEW MORE

The Chocolate Case
7:00pm @ St. Anthony Main
Special Guest Attending
Director: Benthe Forrer
Netherlands | Documentary | Voice: Expanded Horizons

In this stirring documentary, three Dutch journalists take on the entire chocolate industry in order to expose the child slavery used in cocoa’s production.

VIEW MORE

The Road to Mandalay
7:05pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Midi Z
Taiwan, France, Germany, Myanmar | Narrative | Voice: Show me the Love

Liang and Guo meet while fleeing Myanmar for Thailand and fall in love, even as they face incredible hardships not the least from their differences in getting to the border.

VIEW MORE

Center of My World
7:10pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Jakob M. Erwa
Germany, Austria | Narrative | Voice: Take Me Away

17-year-old Phil returns from summer camp and falls in love with the new boy in town. But first he must confront old secrets, most notably the story of his long-lost father.

VIEW MORE

Look and See: A Portrait of Wendell Berry
7:15pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Laura Dunn, Jef Sewell
USA | Documentary | Voice: Art in Pictures

Look and See: A Portrait of Wendell Berry explores the life of the author returned home to Henry County, where he bought a farm house and began a life of farming, writing, and teaching.

VIEW MORE

Dean
7:20pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Demetri Martin
USA | Narrative | Voice: Laugh Out Loud

Dean is a young man mourning the loss of his mother. After an argument with his father about selling the family home, he flees from the East Coast to LA, where he finds true love.

VIEW MORE

Memories of Summer
9:25pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Adam Guzinski
Poland | Narrative | Voice: Take Me Away

This subtle, nuanced coming of age story marks writer-director Adam Guzinski as a talent to watch.

VIEW MORE

Kékszakállú
9:30pm @ St. Anthony Main
Screening w/ To Be Free
Director: Gaston Solnicki
Argentina | Experimental | Voice: Film on the Fringe

A portrayal of several young women in immersive yet indeterminate states: within their bodies, among their friends and lovers, and in a culture of economic and spiritual recession.

VIEW MORE

Heartstone
9:35pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Guðmundur Arnar Guðmundsson
Iceland | Narrative | Voice: Take Me Away

In an Icelandic fishing village, Thor and Kristjan intense friendship is tested when the latter starts to develop sexual feelings for the other in this coming-of-age film.

VIEW MORE

Death in Sarajevo
9:40pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Danis Tanović
France, Bosnia and Herzegovina | Narrative | Voice: Expanded Horizons

From director Danis Tanovic comes this critique of European politics and conflict, captured in one evening in a chaotic luxury hotel on the anniversary of the start of World War I.

VIEW MORE

Wùlu
9:45pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Daouda Coulibaly
France, Senegal, Mali | Narrative | Voice: Thrill Me Chill Me

When Ladji, a bus driver barely eking out a living, is passed over for promotion, he turns to Mali’s exploding drug trade and rises through the ranks with alarming swiftness.

VIEW MORE

Glory
10:00pm @ Uptown Theater
Director: Petar Valchanov, Kristina Grozeva
Bulgaria, Greece | Narrative | Voice: Take Me Away

Tsanko finds money on the railroad tracks, and turns it in to the police. For his honesty, he is given a cheap watch by the Ministry of Transport, whose PR hack manages to lose his good watch.

VIEW MORE