37th Minneapolis St. Paul International Film Festival - April 12-28, 2018April 19

We Can’t Make the Same Mistake Twice
1:40pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Alanis Obomsawin
Canada | Documentary | Voice: Expanded Horizons

The film follows the discrimination complaint filed against the Government of Canada by the First Nations Child and Family Caring Society of Canada and the Assembly of First Nations.

VIEW MORE

Paradise
2:00pm @ Uptown Theater
Director: Andrey Konchalovsky
Russia, Germany | Narrative | Voice: Expanded Horizons

Shipped to a concentration camp, French Resistance member Olga crosses paths with German SS officer Helmut, who once fell madly in love with her and still harbors feelings.

VIEW MORE

The Woman Who Left
2:00pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Lav Diaz
Philippines | Narrative | Voice: Film on the Fringe

After 30 years in prison, Horacia is released. When she discovers she was set up by a wealthy lover, she uses the nation’s kidnapping epidemic to mete out her revenge.

VIEW MORE

Boxing Gym
2:15pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Frederick Wiseman
USA | Documentary | Voice: Take Me Away

Wiseman’s meditation on the art of boxing as it is practiced in Lord’s Gym, an Austin, Texas boxing institution where people retreat from the stress of the world.

VIEW MORE

Latest News From the Cosmos
2:20pm @ Uptown Theater
Director: Julie Bertuccelli
France | Documentary | Voice: Art in Pictures

Helene could not communicate until she was 21. With the aid of plastic letters, she began to write insightful poetry under the name Babouillec Sp, some of which have been turned into a play.

VIEW MORE

It’s Not the Time of My Life
2:40pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Szabolcs Hajdu
Hungary | Narrative | Voice: Laugh Out Loud

An unexpected visit from the in-laws quickly turns sour in this satisfying chamber piece about midlife marital crises.

VIEW MORE

Vaya
4:40pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Akin Omotoso
South Africa | Narrative | Voice: Thrill Me Chill Me

Three very different people with vastly different stories come together and experience hope, trauma, and redemption in Johannesburg in Akin Omotoso’s startling new film.

VIEW MORE

Park
4:45pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Sofia Exarchou
Greece | Narrative | Voice: Take Me Away

Living in the ruined Athens Olympic Village, 17-year-old Dimitris tries to carve out a brutal living amongst the seaside tourists who abuse him regularly for money.

VIEW MORE

White Sun
4:$5pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Deepak Rauniyar
Nepal, USA, Quatar, Netherlands | Narrative | Voice: Take Me Away

Two brothers on opposing sides of the Nepali Civil War must bring their father’s body to the river.

VIEW MORE

Santoalla
4:50pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Andrew Becker, Daniel Mehrer
USA, Spain | Documentary | Voice: Expanded Horizons

An examination of the disappearance of Martin Verfonden, a Dutch farmer who relocated to Santoalla, Spain to live off the land, and ran afoul of the village’s top family.

VIEW MORE

Boundaries
5:00pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Chloe Robichaud
Canada | Narrative | Voice: Take Me Away

Three women, who are a federal deputy, a president, and a mediator, meet to determine the economic future of a small island, and face condescension and outright sexism in this satire.

VIEW MORE

Shorts 02: Comedy
6:45pm @ St. Anthony Main
Filmmaker Attending
Director: Various
Various | Shorts Program

In collaboration with IFPMN’s Cinema Lounge, this shorts program will kick off with four local films and a brief Q&A session after each hosted by Josh Carlon. Featuring Fine, Icebreaker, The Legend of Cyril, Illegal Aliens, Stay and Run, 3-Way (Not Calling), Business, Stuck, Roger, and Redmond Hand, Private Dick.

VIEW MORE

The Bakken
7:00pm @ St. Anthony Main
Filmmaker Attending
Director: James Christenson, Lewis Wilcox, Jonah Sargent, Eliot Popko
USA | Documentary | Voice: Expanded Horizons

Shot over the course of three winters in North Dakota, The Bakken is a series of cinematic portraits of the people who work the oil fields.

VIEW MORE

The King’s Choice
7:00pm @ Uptown Theater
Director: Erik Poppe
Norway | Narrative | Voice: Expanded Horizons

This perfectly realized World War II drama chronicles the days before and after Norwegian monarch King Haakon VII made the decision to resist the German army.

VIEW MORE

Afterimage
7:05pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Andrzej Wajda
Poland | Narrative | Voice: Art in Pictures

A biopic of avant-garde painter Wladyslaw Strzeminski, Polish director Andrzej Wajda’s final film, and the country’s official entry to the 2016 Academy Awards.

VIEW MORE

Lost in Armenia
7:15pm @ St. Anthony Main
Filmmaker Attending
Director: Serge Avedikian
France, Armenia | Narrative | Voice: Laugh Out Loud

When his taxi breaks down after a performance in Azerbaijan, French actor Jean-Paul accidentally wanders into Armenia, which is in a state of near-war with its neighbor.

VIEW MORE

It’s Only the End of the World
7:20pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Xavier Dolan
Canada, France | Narrative | Voice: Take Me Away

When Louis, a gifted playwright, returns home to tell his family that he is dying, he is interrupted, berated, and physically abused in this wicked portrait of dysfunction.

VIEW MORE

El Amparo
9:30pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Rober Calzadilla
Venezuela, Colombia | Narrative | Voice: Thrill Me Chill Me

Men on a fishing expedition are brutally gunned down by the Venezuelan military, and its two survivors must face a government that wants the story buried and the men imprisoned.

VIEW MORE

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
9:40pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Steve James
USA | Narrative | Voice: Expanded Horizons

Defending themselves in a case that seems designed only to make Abacus Federal Savings a scapegoat for the financial crisis, the Sung family works to save their bank.

VIEW MORE

Maliglutit
9:45pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Zacharias Kunuk
Canada | Narrative | Voice: Thrill Me Chill Me

Based on John Ford’s epic The Searchers, Maliglutit is the story of Kuanana, who sets out across the barren Arctic in search of the marauders who have kidnapped his wife.

VIEW MORE

Menashe
9:50pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Joshua Z Weinstein
USA | Narrative | Voice: Take Me Away

When Menashe loses his wife, his son must stay with an uncle until Menashe finds another one. Can Menashe succeed in impressing the Hasidic elders that his son should be with his father?

VIEW MORE

A Decent Woman
10:00pm @ Uptown Theater
Director: Lukas V. Rinner
Argentina, Korea, Austria | Narrative | Voice: Laugh Out Loud

Belen is a housecleaner, scrubbing away her days working for a banal, upper class family. Until she stumbles on the nudist colony next door, which unleashes her inner anarchist.

VIEW MORE

Godspeed
10:00pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Chung Mong-Hong
Taiwan | Narrative | Voice: Thrill Me Chill Me

When lazy drug runner Na Dow hails Old Xu’s taxi to deliver stolen heroin, our heroes descend into a hilarious and violent criminal wonderland with unexpected results.

VIEW MORE