37th Minneapolis St. Paul International Film Festival - April 12-28, 2018April 21

93 Days
2:10pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Steve Gukas
Nigeria | Narrative | Voice: Thrill Me Chill Me

Based on the true story of men and women who risked their lives to contain the Ebola virus in Nigeria, 93 Days is a compelling human story of dedication, sacrifice, and survival.

VIEW MORE

Everything Else
2:20pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Natalia Almada
Mexico, USA, France | Narrative | Voice: Take Me Away

When a beloved cat dies, bureaucrat Dona Flor must make an accounting of what her life really means.

VIEW MORE

Radio Dreams
2:25pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Babak Jalali
USA, Iran | Narrative | Voice: Laugh Out Loud

When Bay Area Pars Radio seeks to unite Metallica with Afghani rockers Kabul Dreams in an on-air jam, what could go wrong? A wonderfully dry comedy from director Babak Jalali.

VIEW MORE

Swim Team
2:30pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Lara Stolman
USA | Documentary | Voice: Expanded Horizons

When doctors told Mike McQuay’s parents that their son was autistic, Mike Sr. formed the Hammerheads, a swim team of autistic athletes that is winning medals and changing lives.

VIEW MORE

Vince Giordano: There’s a Future in the Past
2:40pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Dave Davidson, Amber Edwards
USA | Documentary | Voice: Art in Pictures

A rich portrait of a Hot Jazz musician who also happens to be one of the most valuable music archivists in America. With performances by the Nighthawks, his 11-piece band.

VIEW MORE

A Wedding
4:30pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Stephan Streker
Belgium, France, Luxembourg, Pakistan | Narrative | Voice: Show me the Love

When Zahira is forced into an arranged marriage, this young Pakistani woman who grew up with her family in Belgium, rebels, pushing her family past its breaking point.

VIEW MORE

Restless Creature: Wendy Whelan
4:40pm @ St. Anthony Main
Wendy Whelan Attending
Director: Linda Saffire, Adam Schlesinger
USA | Documentary | Voice: Art in Pictures

A mesmerizing portrait of dancer Wendy Whelan as she prepares to leave New York City Ballet after a record-setting three decades with the company.

VIEW MORE

The Dreamed Path
4:45pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Angela Schanelec
Germany | Narrative | Voice: Film on the Fringe

Kenneth, an Englishman, and Theres, a German woman, are separated on a vacation to Greece when his mother falls ill. 30 years later, their paths cross.

VIEW MORE

Shorts: Passages 2
4:50pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Various
Various | Shorts Program | Voice:

Featuring Featuring Without Papers, Our Iraq, The Circus Saved My Life, Refuge.

VIEW MORE

Ethel & Ernest
4:55pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Roger Mainwood
UK, Luxembourg | Animated | Voice: Show me the Love

An entertaining and heart-warming story about two ordinary people who fall in love in extraordinary times, this poignant animated feature illustrates the immense social change occurring in England during the mid-20th Century.

VIEW MORE

River’s Edge
6:45pm @ St. Anthony Main
Producer Sarah Pilsbury Attending
Director: Tim Hunter
USA | Narrative | Voice: Thrill Me Chill Me

When one member of a group of drug-addicted, disaffected teens murders a young woman, the others’ response is cover up the crime and bury whatever feelings remain.

VIEW MORE

Paradise
6:50pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Andrey Konchalovsky
Russia, Germany | Narrative | Voice: Expanded Horizons

Shipped to a concentration camp, French Resistance member Olga crosses paths with German SS officer Helmut, who once fell madly in love with her and still harbors feelings.

VIEW MORE

The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Maki
7:00pm @ Rochester Galaxy 14 Cinema
Director: Juho Kuosmanen
Finland, Germany, Sweden | Narrative | Voice: Show me the Love

When Olli Maki gets a chance at the featherweight championship, he is forced to set aside his youthful optimism and decide if he’s ready to become a hardened professional.

VIEW MORE

Theater of Life
7:00pm @ Film Space, Founders Hall, Metro State University
Director: Peter Svatek
Canada, Italy | Documentary | Voice: Expanded Horizons

Chef Massimo Bottura sets his sights on taking food that is to be thrown away and turning it into delicious and nutritious gourmet dinners for the most vulnerable people in Modena.

VIEW MORE

Whose Streets?
7:00pm @ St. Anthony Main
Filmmaker Attending
Director: Sabaah Folayan, Damon Davis
USA | Documentary | Voice: Expanded Horizons

Two activists, Sabaah Folayan and Damon Davis, take cameras in hand and record the Ferguson uprising in the wake the murder of teenager Michael Brown at the hands of police.

VIEW MORE

Lost in Armenia
7:10pm @ St. Anthony Main
Filmmaker Attending
Director: Serge Avedikian
French, Armenia | Narrative | Voice: Laugh Out Loud

When his taxi breaks down after a performance in Azerbaijan, French actor Jean-Paul accidentally wanders into Armenia, which is in a state of near-war with its neighbor.

VIEW MORE

Death in Sarajevo
7:20pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Danis Tanovic
France, Bosnia & Herzegovina | Narrative | Voice: Expanded Horizons

From director Danis Tanovic comes this critique of European politics and conflict, captured in one evening in a chaotic luxury hotel on the anniversary of the start of World War I.

VIEW MORE

Two Lottery Tickets
9:00pm @ Rochester Galaxy 14 Cinema
Director: Paul Negoescu
Romania, Spain | Narrative | Voice: Laugh Out Loud

Three hapless fools lose a winning lottery ticket and are forced to wander through Bucharest, in and out and back again in this Beckett-like comedy.

VIEW MORE

Marija
9:30pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Michael Koch
Germany, Switzerland | Narrative | Voice: Take Me Away

After tough Ukrainian immigrant Marija loses her job in a Dortmund, Germany hotel, she turns to other illicit pursuits, determined to raise the money to open her own hair salon.

VIEW MORE

Signature Move
9:40pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Jennifer Reeder
USA | Narrative | Voice: Show me the Love

Zaynab has to keep much of her life a secret from her conservative mother, secrets like being in love with a Mexican woman and that she’s training to be a Lucha wrestler.

VIEW MORE

The First, the Last
9:50pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Bouli Lanners
Belgium, France | Narrative | Voice: Laugh Out Loud

A pair of bounty hunters chase a pair of homeless teens across Europe, seeking a cell phone with explosive information.

VIEW MORE

Santoalla
9:55pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Andrew Becker, Daniel Mehrer
USA, Spain | Documentary | Voice: Expanded Horizons

An examination of the disappearance of Martin Verfonden, a Dutch farmer who relocated to Santoalla, Spain to live off the land, and ran afoul of the village’s top family.

VIEW MORE

Sexy Durga
10:00pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Sanal Kumar Sasidharan
India | Narrative | Voice: Thrill Me Chill Me

This improvised film plunges the viewer into a cramped van, where two young people are subjected to psychological torture at the hands of sadistic misogynists and corrupt police.

VIEW MORE