37th Minneapolis St. Paul International Film Festival - April 12-28, 2018April 23

Following Seas
9:10am @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Tyler J. Kelley, Araby Kelley
USA, Antarctica, Polynesia | Documentary | Voice: Take Me Away

Using archival 16mm film from the actual voyages, Following Seas is the story of Bob and Nancy Griffith, who spent 20 years sailing around the world with their family.

VIEW MORE

Fortune Favors the Brave
9:15am @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Norbert Lechner
Germany | Narrative | Voice: Take Me Away

A powerful coming of age story, Fortune Favors the Brave packs loads of youthful adventure into a story of cross-cultural friendships.

VIEW MORE

Jeffrey
9:20am @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Yanillys Perez
Dominican Republic, France | Documentary | Voice: Art in Pictures

A kid from the streets of Santo Domingo dreams of becoming a reggaeton singer, but to achieve his goals he must overcome the tough realities of the world around him.

VIEW MORE

Ethel and Ernest
9:45am @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Roger Mainwood
UK, Luxembourg | Animated | Voice: Show me the Love

An entertaining and heart-warming story about two ordinary people who fall in love in extraordinary times, this poignant animated feature illustrates the immense social change occurring in England during the mid-20th Century.

VIEW MORE

Legion of Brothers
10:00am @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Greg Barker
USA | Documentary | Voice: Expanded Horizons

Following two groups of Green Berets who were the very first to land in Afghanistan following 9/11, Greg Barker’s Legion of Brothers is a nuanced and moving portrait of these men.

VIEW MORE

The Teacher
11:20am @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Jan Hrebejk
Slovakia, Czech Republic | Narrative | Voice: Take Me Away

In 1980s Bratislava, Miss Drazdechova (Zuzana Maurery), a teacher with powerful Communist connections, wreaks havoc on the lives of her students and their families.

VIEW MORE

Belle and Sebastian: The Adventure Continues
11:30am @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Christian Duguay
France | Narrative | Voice: Take Me Away

Breath-taking scenery and heart-racing excitement surround Belle and Sebastian in this sweet old-fashioned tale of friendship and devotion.

VIEW MORE

The World of Us
11:30am @ Rochester Galaxy 14 Cinema
Director: Yoon Ga-eun
South Korea | Narrative | Voice: Take Me Away

An outcast meets the new girl, and summer becomes a world of fast friendship and shared secrets. Returning to school, the new girl seeks other friends, and the friendship darkens.

VIEW MORE

By the Time It Gets Dark
11:55am @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Anocha Suwichakornpong
Thailand, France, Netherlands, Qatar | Narrative | Voice: Film on the Fringe

While Ann prepares for a film about the massacre of students in 1976 Thailand, she meets one of its survivors, Taew, who takes her down a very different path than what she expected.

VIEW MORE

Last Men in Aleppo
12:00pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Feras Fayyad, Steen Johannessen
Denmark, Syria | Documentary | Voice: Expanded Horizons

Last Men in Aleppo follows the men of the White Helmets, who save lives and recover the dead and dying amidst the profound violence and seeming hopelessness of their Syrian city.

VIEW MORE

Shorts: NextWave + Panel
12:15pm @ St. Anthony Main
Filmmaker Attending
Director: Various | Shorts Program

The Youth Filmmaker Competition is a program of short films that have been submitted to the Festival by a diverse group of young filmmakers from around the globe.

VIEW MORE

Fanny’s Journey
1:45pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Lola Doillon
France, Belgium | Narrative | Voice: Take Me Away

12-year-old Fanny leads a group of Jewish children across occupied territory while eluding Nazis. Still, the children manage to laugh and discover the importance of friendship.

VIEW MORE

And the Band Played On
1:50pm @ St. Anthony Main
Filmmaker Attending
Director: Roger Spottiswoode
USA | Narrative | Voice: Expanded Horizons

A striking account of the AIDS epidemic, from its inception, the government’s tepid response, and to the activism and pioneering efforts to contain the disease and care for its victims.

VIEW MORE

The Gateway Bug
2:15pm @ St. Anthony Main
Filmmaker Attending
Director: Johanna B. Kelly
USA, Canada, Australia | Documentary | Voice: Expanded Horizons

A compelling look at the ingredient that might just save the world: crickets. With food resources dwindling, and over 80% of the world eating bugs, it’s time for the west to join in.

VIEW MORE

Dispatches From Cleveland
2:20pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Catherine Gund
USA | Documentary | Voice: Expanded Horizons

Black voters in Cleveland came together and used their power, forcing their District Attorney out of office when he refused to hold police accountable and indict the police officer who murdered 12-year-old Tamir Rice.

VIEW MORE

Vince Giordano: There’s a Future in the Past
2:30pm @ Film Space, Founders Hall, Metro State University
Director: Dave Davidson, Amber Edwards
USA | Documentary | Voice: Art in Pictures

A rich portrait of a Hot Jazz musician who also happens to be one of the most valuable music archivists in America. With performances by the Nighthawks, his 11-piece band.

VIEW MORE

The World is My Country
2:30pm @ St. Anthony Main
Filmmakers Attending
Director: Arthur Kanegis
USA, France, Germany | Documentary | Voice: Expanded Horizons

The World Is My Country is about ‘World Citizen #1,’ Garry Davis, who spent 65 years of his life as a citizen of no nation, only Earth, traveling the planet on his ‘World Passport.’

VIEW MORE

Marie Curie: The Courage of Knowledge
4:20pm @ St. Anthony Main
Special Guests Attending
Director: Marie Noelle
Poland, Germany, France | Narrative | Voice: Show me the Love

A sweeping biography of scientific and feminist pioneer Marie Curie, the first woman to win a Nobel Prize, and her work in the face of personal tragedy and professional chauvinism.

VIEW MORE

Daguerreotype
4:25pm @ Rochester Galaxy 14 Cinema
Director: Kiyoshi Kurosawa
France, Belgium, Japan | Narrative | Voice: Thrill Me Chill Me

A young man finds work as an assitant for a reclusive photographer who is trying to conjure up his dead wife by taking daguerreotypes of their adult daughter.

VIEW MORE

The Distinguished Citizen
4:30pm @ Film Space, Founders Hall, Metro State University
Director: Mariano Cohn, Gaston Duprat
Argentina, Spain | Narrative | Voice: Laugh Out Loud

When a Nobel prize-winning author returns to his rural hometown after 40 years in the hopes of rekindling his imagination, a story unfolds as even he couldn’t imagine.

VIEW MORE

Requiem for a Running Back
4:30pm @ St. Anthony Main
Filmmaker Attending
Director: Rebecca Carpenter
USA | Documentary | Voice: Expanded Horizons

When running back Lewis Carpenter is diagnosed in death as having Chronic Traumatic Encephalopathy, his daughter goes on a crusade to find answers.

VIEW MORE

Wolf and Sheep
4:50pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Shahrbanoo Sadat
Denmark, France, Sweden, Afghanistan | Narrative | Voice: Expanded Horizons

When Qodrat’s father dies and his mother remarries, he is made an outsider in his own Afghani village.

VIEW MORE

Chavela
5:00pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Catherine Gund, Daresha Kyi
USA, Mexico, Spain | Documentary | Voice: Art in Pictures

A revelatory look at famed Mexican singer Chavela Vargas, whose life off stage was as stunning as her performances onstage.

VIEW MORE

El Mar La Mar
5:15pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Joshua Bonnetta, J.P. Sniadecki
USA | Documentary | Voice: Film on the Fringe

With an approach that is both elegant and dreadful, El mar la mar recounts the anecdotes of people making the impossible journey on foot across the border.

VIEW MORE

Beach Rats
7:00pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Eliza Hittman
USA | Narrative | Voice: Show me the Love

In her sophomore feature, Eliza Hittman captures the inner struggle of the coming out experience without cliche and also explores the dangerous line between machismo and homoeroticism.

VIEW MORE

First Daughter and the Black Snake
7:00pm @ Rochester Galaxy 14 Cinema
Filmmaker Attending
Director: Keri Pickett
USA | Documentary | Voice: Expanded Horizons

Winona LaDuke fights the Enbridge pipeline, galvanizing her community to save the sacred wild rice lakes and preserve their traditional indigenous way of life.

VIEW MORE

The Long Excuse
7:00pm @ Film Space, Founders Hall, Metro State University
Director: Miwa Nishikawa
Japan | Narrative | Voice: Take Me Away

When Sachio’s wife dies in a bus accident, grieving is only something he does when in the public eye. But when connects with Yochi, who also lost his wife, his humanity is put to the test.

VIEW MORE

Shorts 11: Weird Docs
7:10pm @ St. Anthony Main
Filmmaker Attending
Director: Various
Various | Shorts Program | Voice:

Featuring Hello! My Name Is Eitzen, Boomtown, Dreaming with Lola, The Invisible World, Town by the Water, and The Wizard Oz.

VIEW MORE

School Life
7:20pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Neasa Ni Chianin, David Rane
Ireland, Spain | Documentary | Voice: Take Me Away

School Life is the story of John and Amanda Leyden, husband-and-wife teachers who have watched over young minds at Headfort School in Ireland for almost five decades.

VIEW MORE

Boundaries
7:30pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Chloe Robichaud
Canada | Narrative | Voice: Take Me Away

Three women, who are a federal deputy, a president, and a mediator, meet to determine the economic future of a small island, and face condescension and outright sexism in this satire.

VIEW MORE

Ministry of Love
7:30pm @ St. Anthony Main
Filmmaker Attending
Director: Pavo Marinkovic
Croatia, Czech Republic | Narrative | Voice: Show me the Love

When the Croatian government sends spies Kreso and Sikic to expose war widows who have fallen in love (and thus stand to lose their pensions), they find they’ve sent exactly the wrong men.

VIEW MORE

Wulu
9:15pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Daouda Coulibaly
France, Mali, Senegal | Narrative | Voice: Thrill Me Chill Me

When Ladji, a bus driver barely eking out a living, is passed over for promotion, he turns to Mali’s exploding drug trade, and rises through the ranks with alarming swiftness.

VIEW MORE

El clasico
9:30pm @ Rochester Galaxy 14 Cinema
Director: Halkawt Mustafa
Norway, Iraq | Narrative | Voice: Show me the Love

Two Kurdish brothers determine to deliver a pair of handmade shoes to Real Madrid superstar Cristiano Ronaldo in this heartfelt road movie, rich in day-to-day detail of life in contemporary Iraq.

VIEW MORE

Divine Divas
9:40pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Leandra Leal
Brazil | Documentary | Voice: Art in Pictures

An affectionate documentary about Rio de Janeiro’s cross-dressing community that performed at Teatro Rival in the 1970s. From director Leandra Leal, whose mother and grandfather ran the theater.

VIEW MORE

The Dreamed Path
9:50pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Angela Schanelec
Germany | Narrative | Voice: Film on the Fringe

Kenneth, an Englishman, and Theres, a German woman, are separated on a vacation to Greece when his mother falls ill. 30 years later, their paths cross.

VIEW MORE

Hema Hema: Sing Me a Song While I Wait
9:55pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Khyentse Norbu
Bhutan, Hong Kong | Narrative | Voice: Film on the Fringe

Every 12 years, a mysterious 15-day ceremony draws a group of people deep into the forests of Bhutan. A man named Expressionless pushes past inhibitions to take himself to a point of no return.

VIEW MORE

The High Frontier
10:00pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Wojciech Kasperski
Poland | Narrative | Voice: Thrill Me Chill Me

When a border guard takes his teenaged sons to a cabin on the Polish border, he hopes to bond with them. But a man emerges from the forest, pushing the family to its breaking point.

VIEW MORE