37th Minneapolis St. Paul International Film Festival - April 12-28, 2018April 29

Restless Creature: Wendy Whelan
9:00am @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Linda Saffire, Adam Schlesinger
USA | Documentary | Voice: Art in Pictures

A mesmerizing portrait of dancer Wendy Whelan as she prepares to leave New York City Ballet after a record-setting three decades with the company.

VIEW MORE

Sami Blood
9:15am @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Amanda Kernell
Sweden, Norway, Denmark | Narrative | Voice: Take Me Away

A teenage girl from a traditional Sami family yearns to be accepted by the Swedish society of the 1930s, a society full of prejudice and discrimination against her people.

VIEW MORE

Chavela
9:20am @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Catherine Gund, Daresha Kyi
USA, Mexico, Spain | Documentary | Voice: Art in Pictures

A revelatory look at famed Mexican singer Chavela Vargas, whose life off stage was as stunning as her performances onstage.

VIEW MORE

Latest News From the Cosmos
9:45am @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Julie Bertuccelli
France | Documentary | Voice: Art in Pictures

Hélène Nicolas could not communicate until she was 21. With the aid of plastic letters, she began to write insightful poetry under the name Babouillec Sp, which has been turned into a play.

VIEW MORE

Let’s Get the Rhythm
10:00am @ St. Anthony Main
Filmmaker Attending
Screening w/ Kojo: A Short Documentary
Director: Irene Chagall
USA | Documentary | Voice: Art in Pictures

Drawing attention to the social importance and genius of girls’ handclapping games, Let’s Get the Rhythm draws attention to the universal ways that music and rhythm are central to our lives.

VIEW MORE

40 Years of May Day – Told in Three Parts
11:10am @ St. Anthony Main
Filmmakers Attending
Director: Mike Rivard, Daniel Polsfuss, Will Hommeyer
USA | Documentary | Voice: Art in Pictures

Three documentaries that explore the cultural, political, artistic, theatrical phenomenon happening every May Day in Minneapolis for over 40 years.

VIEW MORE

Footnote
11:30am @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Paul Calori, Kostia Testut
France | Narrative | Voice: Show me the Love

Inspired by the films of Jacques Demy and Stanley Donen, Julie and the Shoe Factory is a modern musical about a woman who tries to save a beloved shoe factory and falls in love.

VIEW MORE

Window Horses
11:45am @ St. Anthony Main
Screening w/ Fox and the Whale
Director: Ann Marie Fleming
Canada | Animated | Voice: Art in Pictures

When Rosie, the only child of a Chinese mother and an Iranian father, goes to Iran to participate in a poetry festival, she discovers the secret to her father’s disappearance.

VIEW MORE

Tesoros
11:50am @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Maria Novaro
Mexico | Narrative | Voice: Take Me Away

Tesoros is a film for children, parents and grandparents that celebrates the magical, imaginative experiences of childhood and the experience of living in a natural paradise rich with culture.

VIEW MORE

Tracking Edith
12:00pm @ St. Anthony Main
Filmmaker Attending
Director: Peter Stephan Jungk
Austria | Documentary | Voice: Expanded Horizons

Tracking Edith is the story of Edith Tudor-Hart, who lived a double life as a brilliant photographer and one of the most notorious spies for the Soviet Union.

VIEW MORE

Quest
1:00pm @ Capri Theater
Director: Jonathan Olshefski
USA | Documentary | Voice: Expanded Horizons

The story of Christopher “Quest” Rainey and Christine’a, aka Ma Quest, who open the door to their music studio and offer a sanctuary from the strife that grips their neighborhood.

VIEW MORE

I Dream in Another Language
1:40pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Ernesto Contreras
Mexico, Netherlands | Narrative | Voice: Show me the Love

When a university researcher goes to a remote village to record the only two people who speak the Zikril language, he is horrified to discover they have not spoken in fifty years.

VIEW MORE

Memories of a Penitent Heart
2:00pm @ St. Anthony Main
Filmmaker Attending
Director: Cecilia Aldarondo
USA | Documentary | Voice: Expanded Horizons

After uncovering lost letters and videos, filmmaker Cecilia Aldarondo goes on a journey to find out more about the death of her uncle from AIDS twenty five years earlier.

VIEW MORE

Mr. Frog
2:10pm @ St. Anthony Main
Screening w/ Bunny New Girl
Director: Anna van der Heide
Netherlands, Belgium | Narrative | Voice: Laugh Out Loud

Based on a story by best-selling author Paul van Loon, this charming and humorous tale mixes fantasy into mundane while heartily promoting tolerance for unconventional educators (who may also be frogs).

VIEW MORE

Beyond Standing Rock
2:20pm @ St. Anthony Main
Filmmaker Attending
Screening w/ Kill the Idiot
Director: Brian Malone
USA | Documentary | Voice: Expanded Horizons

Taking viewers to the front lines of the Dakota Access Pipeline battle, Beyond Standing Rock explores the conflict of against the Pipeline and the struggle for tribal rights.

VIEW MORE

Church of Felons
2:30pm @ St. Anthony Main
Filmmaker Attending
Director: Jordan Mederich
USA | Documentary | Voice: Expanded Horizons

The story of four men who have battled with addiction and inflicted suffering on others or brought it on themselves, and a startling examination of substance abuse in Wisconsin.

VIEW MORE

Mercenary
3:00pm @ Capri Theater
Director: Sacha Wolff
France | Narrative | Voice: Expanded Horizons

Brought to France from New Caledonia to play rugby, Sloane is abused, pumped full of steroids, and treated like dirt by both coaches and fans in this intense sports thriller.

VIEW MORE

Little Wing
4:10pm @ St. Anthony Main
Special Guest Attending
Director: Selma Vilhunen
Finland, Denmark | Narrative | Voice: Take Me Away

A resourceful adolescent raised by an immature single mother decides to track down her biological father. A sensitive look at difficult issues including bullying, poverty, mental illness and dysfunctional families.

VIEW MORE

Seven Seeds
4:20pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Daniel Rodriguez Risco
Peru | Narrative | Voice: Laugh Out Loud

When workaholic Ignacio suffers a heart-attack, he finds himself in the care of a man called the Master, who, with the lesson of Seven Seeds, teaches our hero to be a happier man.

VIEW MORE

The World of Us
4:30pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Yoon Ga-eun
South Korea | Narrative | Voice: Take Me Away

An outcast meets the new girl, and summer becomes a world of fast friendship and shared secrets. Returning to school, the new girl seeks other friends, and the friendship darkens.

VIEW MORE

The World is My Country
4:50pm @ St. Anthony Main
Filmmaker Attending
Director: Arthur Kanegis
USA, France, Germany | Documentary | Voice: Expanded Horizons

The World Is My Country is about “World Citizen #1,” Garry Davis, who spent 65 years of his life as a citizen of no nation, only Earth, traveling the planet on his “World Passport.”

VIEW MORE

One Week and a Day
5:10pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Asaph Polonsky
Israel | Narrative | Voice: Laugh Out Loud

After sitting shiva for his son, Eyal seeks comfort in smoking pot with his neighbor’s adult son, who helps him grieve and move on. “A little laughter goes a long way.” – Indiewire

VIEW MORE

Aida’s Secrets
6:50pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Alon Schwarz, Shaul Schwarz
Germany, USA, Israel | Documentary | Voice: Expanded Horizons

Two brothers, born inside the Bergen-Belsen Displaced Persons camp in 1945, are reunited with one another and the mother who had to give them up in this powerful documentary.

VIEW MORE

Boys in the Trees
7:10pm @ St. Anthony Main
Filmmaker Attending
Director: Nicholas Verso
Australia | Narrative | Voice: Thrill Me Chill Me

On Halloween 1997, Corey and Jonah take a walk through their neighborhood, sharing ghost stories that suddenly reveal a past of old abuses. “Strikingly original” -Empire

VIEW MORE

The Teacher
7:30pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Jan Hrebejk
Slovakia, Czech Republic | Narrative | Voice: Take Me Away

In 1980s Bratislava, Miss Drazdechova (Zuzana Maurery), a teacher with powerful Communist connections, wreaks havoc on the lives of her students and their families.

VIEW MORE

Park
9:00pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Sofia Exarchou
Greece | Narrative | Voice: Take Me Away

Living in the ruined Athens Olympic Village, 17-year-old Dimitris tries to carve out a brutal living amongst the seaside tourists who abuse him regularly for money.

VIEW MORE

Zoology
9:40pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Ivan I. Tverdovsky
Russia, France, Germany | Narrative | Voice: Show me the Love

Resigned to a life of loneliness and disappointment, a middle-aged spinster awakens to opportunity and love when she grows a tail. A satire on Russian mores and an allegory on intolerance.

VIEW MORE

The Rehearsal
9:50pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Alison Maclean
New Zealand | Narrative | Voice: Art in Pictures

Alison Maclean’s The Rehearsal is an intense and entertaining look at life at a prestigious Auckland drama school. Based on the Man Booker Award winning novel by Eleanor Catton.

VIEW MORE

The Ornithologist
9:55pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Joao Pedro Rodrigues
Portugal, France, Brazil | Narrative | Voice: Film on the Fringe

“There are certain things we shouldn’t try to understand.” So speaks the ornithologist, who becomes not only lost on his survey of local birds, but adrift in time and space.

VIEW MORE

Nova Seed
10:00pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Nick DiLiberto
Japan, Canada | Animated | Voice: Thrill Me Chill Me

Painstakingly hand-drawn by a single animator over four years, this is the story of a mad scientist who seeks to control the planet with Nova Seed, a powerful organic entity.

VIEW MORE