36th Minneapolis St. Paul International Film FestivalBest of Fest: April 24 – 28

April 24

My Skinny Sister
1:00pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Sanna Lenken
Sweden, Germany | Documentary | Voice: Drama-rama!

In a tender story of sisterly love (and hate), awkward 12-year-old Stella must deal with the discovery that her older sister has an eating disorder.

VIEW MORE

The New Classmate
1:10pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Ashwiny Iyer Tiwari
India | Narrative | Voice: Take Me Away

Chanda’s teenage daughter Apeksha has little interest in studying, so Chanda must come up with a clever plan to prove the merits of perseverance.

VIEW MORE

The Last King
3:00pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Nils Gaup
Norway | Narrative | Voice: Thrill Me Chill Me

The year is 1204, and Norway is torn apart in a civil war. It’s up to two warriors to save the King’s two-year-old heir by taking him on a perilous journey.

VIEW MORE

Chronic
3:15pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Michel Franco
Mexico, France | Narrative | Voice: Drama-rama!

With restrained sentimentality, this end-of-life drama unflinchingly focuses on death and a professional caregiver that carries the psychological weight.

VIEW MORE

The Fencer
5:10pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Klaus Härö
Finland, Estonia, Germany | Narrative | Voice: Show Me the Love

Based on the life of legendary fencing master Endel Nelis who founded a school for aspiring swordsmen that still thrives today.

VIEW MORE

A Simple Goodbye
5:15pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Degena Yun
China | Narrative | Voice: Drama-rama!

Degena Yun’s assured debut feature is a subtle and moving story about the emotional drift between a disaffected teenager and her terminally ill father.

VIEW MORE

Voices From Chernobyl
7:20pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Pol Cruchten
Luxembourg, Austria | Documentary | Voice: Film on the Fringe

Nobel prize-winner Svetlana Alexievich’s eye-witness accounts are transformed into mesmerizing images.

VIEW MORE

Alias María
7:30pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: José Luis Rugeles Gracia
Colombia, Argentina, France | Narrative | Voice: Expanded Horizons

When Maria, a young guerilla fighter, is put in charge of transporting a baby through the volatile jungle, she faces her own desires for a normal life.

VIEW MORE

Alena
9:15pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Daniel di Grado
Sweden | Narrative | Voice: Thrill Me Chill Me

When Alena transfers to a private all-girls school, she has difficulty fitting in. A violent guardian angel from her past may have to step in to help.

VIEW MORE

Sabali
9:20pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Ryan McKenna
Canada | Narrative | Voice: Show Me the Love

A gorgeously stylized, wryly comic drama about a train-ticket seller with heart and relationship problems.

VIEW MORE

April 25

Rosita
2:30pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Frederikke Aspöck
Denmark | Narrative | Voice: Show Me the Love

In a small fishing village in northern Denmark, a son falls for his father’s prospective Filipino mail-order bride.

VIEW MORE

Yoko the Cherry Blossom
2:40pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Gen Takahashi
Japan | Narrative | Voice: Take Me Away

After his students are sent to war at the close of WWII, Masaaki devotes his life to developing a new species of cherry blossoms in remembrance.

VIEW MORE

Enclave
4:45pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Goran Radovanovic
Germany, Serbia | Narrative | Voice: Drama-rama!

This poignant and intense coming-of-age story questions whether co-existence is possible between Serbs and Albanians in Kosovo.

VIEW MORE

Nina’s Children
5:00pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Nina Grünfeld
Norway | Documentary | Voice: Expanded Horizons

After Anschluss—the Nazi invasion of Austria in 1938—a group of Jewish children who travel to Oslo for summer camp are unable to return to their families.

VIEW MORE

Dragonfly
7:00pm @ St. Anthony Main
Directors: Maribeth Romslo, Cara Greene Epstein
USA | Narrative | Voice: Drama-rama!

Told with heart, humor, and a little bit of magic, Dragonfly is a film about homecoming and healing for a Midwestern family divided by divorce and illness.

VIEW MORE

Robert Bly: A Thousand Years of Joy
7:10pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Haydn Reiss
USA | Documentary | Voice: Art in Pictures

This richly drawn biography charts Robert Bly’s singular path from farmer’s son to anti-Vietnam War activist to wild man of the 1990’s men’s movement.

VIEW MORE

1944
9:20pm @ St Anthony Main
Director: Elmo Nüganen
Estonian, Russian | Narrative | Voice: Thrill Me Chill Me

In 1944, Estonians forced into the Soviet or German armies, found themselves on home turf, fighting compatriots.

VIEW MORE

Mountain
9:30pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Yaelle Kayam
Denmark, Israel | Narrative | Voice: Drama-rama!

An Orthodox Jewish woman living on Jerusalem’s Mount of Olives struggles with her husband’s lack of interest in her.

VIEW MORE

April 26

Ghostland
2:45pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Simon Stadler
Germany, Namibia | Narrative | Voice: Take Me Away

People of the Ju/’Hoansi, one of the most ancient cultures in the world, travel to Europe in a fascinating look at Western culture through their eyes.

VIEW MORE

The Summer Help
2:50pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Melody Gilbert
USA, Bulgari | Documentary | Voice: Expanded Horizons

Director Melody Gilbert looks beyond the nametags to the young and impressionable international students who come to the U.S. to work at summer resorts.

VIEW MORE

A Decent Man
4:45pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Micha Lewinsky
Switzerland | Narrative | Voice: Drama-rama!

This provocative drama chronicles a family skiing vacation that turns into every parent’s nightmare.

VIEW MORE

When Two Worlds Collide
4:50pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Heidi Brandenburg, Mathew Orzel
Peru | Documentary | Voice: Expanded Horizons

Tense and wholly immersive, this nuanced film captures a conflict that quickly escalates from a heated war of words to one of deadly violence.

VIEW MORE

Women Outward Bound
7:00pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Maxine Davis
USA | Documentary | Voice: Expanded Horizons

At a time when girls should have been honing their housekeeping skills, 24 courageous young women took the challenge of a month of outdoor survival.

VIEW MORE

Here is Harold
7:10pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Gunnar Vikene
Norway | Narrative | Voice: Laugh Out Loud

A small businessman decides to kidnap his nemesis, the founder of IKEA. Absurdly entertaining.

VIEW MORE

Kaili Blues
9:10pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Bi Gan
China | Narrative | Voice: Film on the Fringe

When his nephew disappears, Chen, recently released from jail, sets off to find him, which quietly erases the line between the past, present and future.

VIEW MORE

Shorts 3
9:15pm @ St. Anthony Main

A selection of comedic shorts, including works by Theo Sena, Alberto Justiniano, Nicholas Coles, Mike P. Nelson, Dean Peterson, Olli Ilpo Salonen, Jake Mahaffy, Mark Zemel, and Pablo Jones.

VIEW MORE

April 27

District Zero
2:50pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Pablo Iraburu, Jorge Fernandez Mayoral, Pablo Tosco
Spain, Jordan | Documentary | Voice: Expanded Horizons

Through the eyes of Maamun, a mobile phone repairman, we meet the everyday population of Zaatari, Jordan, one of the biggest refugee camps in the world.

VIEW MORE

In Transit
3:00pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Albert Maysles, Lynn True, Nelson Walker, Ben Wu, David Usui
USA | Documentary | Voice: Take Me Away

In Transit, Albert Maysles’ final film, takes you on a journey into the hearts and minds of passengers aboard Amtrak’s Chicago-Seattle Empire Builder.

VIEW MORE

Fever at Dawn
4:50pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Péter Gárdos
Israel, Sweden, Hungary | Narrative | Voice: Show Me the Love

They had lost everything – except a chance to find each other. Based on the life and letters of the director’s Holocaust survivor parents.

VIEW MORE

Speed Sisters
5:00pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Amber Fares
USA | Documentary | Voice: Expanded Horizons

They’re bold. They’re fearless. And they’re tearing up tracks all over Palestine.

VIEW MORE

The Legend of Swee’ Pea
7:00pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Benjamin May
USA | Documentary | Voice: Expanded Horizons

When the professional career of basketball star Lloyd “Swee’ Pea” Daniels seemed to be over even before it began, he fought back against all odds.

VIEW MORE

Liza the Fox-Fairy
7:10pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Károly Ujj-Mészáros
Hungary | Narrative | Voice: Laugh Out Loud

A pigtailed Cinderella’s supernatural suitor lays waste to all perceived rivals in this whimsical black comedy.

VIEW MORE

Shorts Award Winners
9:15pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Various

The 2016 MSPIFF Short Film award winners, all collected in one program, including works by Terence Chotard, Raphael J. Dostie, Erik Ljung, Josema Roig, Ivan Barge, and Brett Marty.

VIEW MORE

Radiator
9:20pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Tom Browne
UK | Narrative | Voice: Laugh Out Loud

Tom Browne’s moving, poetic and darkly funny first film is set in the ramshackle home that belonged to his own parents.

VIEW MORE

April 28

Bota
2:30pm @ St. Anthony Main
Directors: Iris Elezi, Thomas Logoreci
Albania, Italy, Kosovo | Narrative | Voice: Take Me Away

In a quirky café-bar in the isolated marshlands, the hopes and dreams of three main characters are revealed — and often dashed.

VIEW MORE

Affliction
2:45pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Peter Casaer
Liberia, Sierra Leone, Guinea | Documentary | Voice: Cinematic Science(?)

Filmed in Liberia, Sierra Leone and Guinea, Affliction explores the recent Ebola outbreak through unlimited access to Doctors Without Borders’ response.

VIEW MORE

When a Tree Falls
4:40pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Asier Altuna
Spain | Narrative | Voice: Drama-rama!

When her eldest brother refuses to become heir to the family farm, Amaia is reluctant to turn her back on her ancestry.

VIEW MORE

Birds of Passage
4:50pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Olivier Ringer
Belgium, France | Narrative | Voice: Take Me Away

When Cathy gets the unusual gift of a duck egg, the little duckling’s hatching sets into motion a thrilling adventure of friendship and perseverance.

VIEW MORE

Minnesota 13: From Grain to Glass
7:00pm @ St. Anthony Main
SOLD OUT

Director: Kelly Nathe, Norah Shapiro
USA | Documentary | Voice: Take Me Away

Norah Shapiro and Kelly Nathe pull the curtain back on the story of Minnesota 13, one of the best and most popular moonshines available during Prohibition.

VIEW MORE

How Love Won: The Fight for Marriage Equality in MN
7:10pm @ St.Anthony Main
Director: Michael McIntee
USA | Documentary | Voice: Show Me the Love

Go behind the scenes and discover the secret weapon Minnesota LGBT activists deployed in this “unwinnable” campaign that had failed in 30 other states.

VIEW MORE

The Homecoming
9:15pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Björn Hlynur Haraldsson
Iceland | Narrative | Voice: Laugh Out Loud

When Gunnar and Disa’s son comes home comes home with a new girlfriend, Gunnar is thrown for a loop in this dark comedy about the skeletons in our closets.

VIEW MORE

The Garbage Helicopter
9:30pm @ St. Anthony Main
Director: Jonas Selberg Augustsén
Sweden | Narrative | Voice: Film on the Fringe

This “shades of Jim Jarmusch” road movie follows three 20-somethings as they traverse northern Sweden.

VIEW MORE