Who we are
MEET THE TEAM
Click on one of the links below for more information:
STAFF
Susan Smoluchowski
Executive Director
[email protected]
Jesse Bishop
Programming Director
[email protected]
Maury Steinman
Business Manager
[email protected]
Craig Laurence Rice
Senior Programmer
Tanner Deml
Ticketing & Membership Manager
[email protected]
Tony Brown
Brownhaus Design
Webmaster/Ad Creative/Graphics
Kelly Nathe
Programmer & PR Manager
[email protected]
Andy Windels
Manager, The Main Cinema
[email protected]
Bryce Warren
Technical Director
[email protected]
Jasmine Townsend
Events Projectionist
Kendall Murphy
Community Engagement Coordinator
[email protected]
Sean Taubenberger
Office Coordinator
Megan Feeney
Cinema Club Moderator
Deb Girdwood
Programmer, Nextwave
[email protected]
Hebe Tabachnik
Cine Latino
Artistic Director
KNOCK, Inc.
Branding
Kelly Rietow
Roo Solutions Human Resources
Melissa Miller
Bookkeeper
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
Paola
Nuñez-Obetz
Board Chair
Chair, Executive Committee
Artist/Community Leader
Melodie Bahan
Executive Director, MN Film & TV
Chris Barry (Margot Barry)
Senior Dir, Yellow Tag, Best Buy
Dianne Brennan
Writer
François Ecclesiaste
Partner, Lewis Brisbois Law
Jacob Frey
Mayor of the City of Minneapolis
Jim Gerlich
Board Treasurer
Member, Executive Committee
Principal, Cedarwoods Foundation
Lili Hall
Founder & CEO KNOCK inc.
Zach McMillan
Film & Music Producer
Abdi Mohamed
Journalist
Kelly Palmer
Community Leader
Christopher Schout
Theater Producer
Rob Silberman
Board Secretary
Member, Executive Committee
Professor of Art History, University of Minnesota
Susan Smoluchowski
Executive Director, MSP Film Society
Roma Calatayud Stocks
Community Leaer/Writer
Marcelo Valdes
Architect,
Professor of Architecture, U of M
FOUNDERS
Al Milgrom
Founder, Film Society, 1962
Tim Grady
Founder, Minneapolis Film Festival, 1981
BOARD MEMBERS EMERITUS
Mary Reyelts
Karla Ekdahl
Anne Carayon
Maria Antonia Calvo
Richard Cohen
Tom DeBiaso
Tim Grady
Max Musicant
Karen Sternal
Mark Tierney
Frances Wilkinson
Stephen Zuckerman
MSP FILM SOCIETY ADVISORY COUNCIL
Ken Abdo
Shelli Ainsworth
George Amponsah
Viviana Garcia Besne
Mehan Bonnetti
Mohannad Ghawanmeh
Tim Grady
Laurens Grant
Dierdre Haj
Tom Hoch
Deepa Mehta
Sarah Pillsbury
Bill Pohlad
Ali Selim
Tom Schroeder
Sandra Schulberg
Jim Stark
John Stout
Hebe Tabachnik
Ivan Trujillo
Trisha Ziff
CINE GLOBAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Committee Co-Chairs:
Paola Nuñez-Obetz
Maria Antonia Calvo
Board Committee Members:
Mary Reyelts
Board Chair
Craig Laurence Rice
Programming Committee
John Schott
Chair Programming Committee
Susan Smoluchowski
Executive Director
susan.s[at]mspfilm.org
Committee Members:
Abdi Roble
Abdu Tuku
Adrienne Diercks
Alondra Cano
Andres Parra
Anne Carayon
Anne Marie Grundoff
Beth Pacunas
Bharat Parekh
Billy Franklin
Britt Arkadi
Bruce Karstadt
Carol Byrne
Charlie Sugnet
Chris Fischer
Christina Bouzouina
Csilla Grauser
Dani Fischer
Eduardo Peralta Sanchez
Elia Bruggeman
Eric Beck
Firouzeh Mostashari
Franklin Curbello
Gerardo Guerrero
Graeme Stout
Gregory Yang
Gustavo Mancilla
Hamid Mohtadi
Huda Yusuf
Paul Connors
James Byrne
James Scott
Jan Bauer
Jay Shahidi
Jeremy Bandow
Jeremy Iggers
Joelle Vitiello
John Wright
John Marc Valencia
Jojo Ndege
Klaas van der Sanden
Lana Barkawi
Luis Fitch
Marco Pavoloni
Maria Gonzalez
Marianne Wargelin
Marissa Kalber
Marit Kucera
Marlina Gonzalez
Miguel Ramos
Mon Vang
Mustafa Jumale
Nora Paul
Patricia Torres Rey
Rafi (Rafaela) Salido
Robyn Robinson
Roma Calatayud Stocks
Rudi Gutmann
Scott Pollock
Sylvia Ontaneda
Timea Takacs
Tom Trow
Uri Camarena
Vladimir Von Tsurikof